skip to main content

Duchesne County School District Preschool Locations and Services

7 months ago


Rookies Ready To Learn: DCSD will provide school readiness materials, strategies and support for parents, community members and private preschool providers. Located at EES
 
Upstart:
Unlike any other kindergarten readiness program in the nation.  UPSTART gives families a free, easy-to-use, online, at-home kindergarten readiness program that, used with a traditional pre-K program or on its own, will start their children on the path to success in school.  The UPSTART curriculum is provided by Waterford Instititute & consists of using the program 15 minutes a day, 5 days a week.  If interested in enrolling please contact Stacey Price & 435-630-4311, duchesne @waterford.org, or call 1-800-669-4533.  
http://waterfordupstart.org to speak with Waterford Institute.   

 (Preschool Begins on September 5th, 2017)

Duchesne County School District Preschool Locations:
Con Amore School
325 E Main
Myton, Utah 84052
Phone: 435-725-4750
Times:
8:30 am - 11:00 am
11:30 am - 1:50 pm

Duchesne Elementary School
198 W 300 N
Duchesne, Utah 84021
Phone: 435-738-1290
Time:      12:10 pm - 2:45 pm

East Elementary School
700 E 400 N
Roosevelt, Utah 84066
Phone: 435-725-4665
Times:
8:20 am - 11:10 am
12:00 pm - 2:53 pm





Private Preschool Providers (If you have a private preschool and would like to be added to this list call 725-4750) Duchesne County School District​ is not affiliated ​​with any private preschool provider​ or liable for their actions​. All private preschools operate independently​ of DCSD.​
Altamont:
Shaylene Gilbert 454-4700 or 722-7660

Ballard:
Stephanie Duncan 724-8115

Bluebell:
Sherma Witbeck 454-3385

Bridgeland:
Bridgett Ewell 646-3830
Tasha Stansfield 646-3271

Duchesne:
Terresa Guest 630-0995
Stacey Price 630-4311
Jessica Lym 801-310-4777

Lapoint:
Jamie Hartle 247-2285

Mountain Home:
Deanna Farnsworth 454-3237 or 828-3234

Neola:
Lori Olsen 353-4568

Roosevelt:
Amanda Adams 725-0061
Jessica Anderton 722-2558
Diana Edington 724-2505
Shirlene Law 722-1722
Suzanne Maddocks 801-787-7047
Kathleen Marshall 722-4663
April Merrell 724-0730
Lana Muir 401-0709
Jeri Young 722-4297

Tabiona:
Launnie Jordan 848-5313


If you are interested in enrolling your child in the DCSD Preschool, please fill out the ASQ Survey. (If you are concerned about your child's behavior then complete both the ASQ-3 and ASQ-3 SE-2.) ASQ Links:
Child Find Dates
Preschool Child Find Dates

Child Find is a legal requirement that schools find all children who have disabilities and who may be entitled to special education services. If you would like your child considered for special education, go to dcsd.org, look under DCSD Preschool, Find ASQ Screener, and fill out the screener for your child. The results will be reviewed and you will be contacted. If your child needs further testing, we will set up an appointment to do the required testing.

Child Find is held at Con Amore
325 E Main St, Myton, Utah

Child Find Dates 2017-2018
August 23
August 24
August 25
September 8
October 13
November 10
December 8
January 12
February 9
March 9
April 13
May 4
May 11
May 18